Learn more about the Dorcas gazelle – with amazing Dorcas gazelle videos, photos and facts on Arkive. The Dorcas Gazelle is the smallest gazelle. The males’ horns are lyre-shaped and up to 40 cm long. The females’ horns are smaller and straighter. The body. Gazella dorcas. Dorcas gazelle. Taxonomy. Gazella dorcas [Linnaeus, ]. Citation: Syst. Nat., 10th ed., Type locality: Lower Egypt.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||15 February 2009|
|PDF File Size:||3.54 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||15.90 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox. Ethiopian living in sub-Saharan Africa south of 30 degrees north and Madagascar.
ADW: Gazella dorcas: INFORMATION
Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: In captivity pregnancy can happen as early as six months of age. Dorcas gazelle habitat Dorcas gazelles inhabit flat grassland and steppe in Morocco, and desert, sub-desert, and steppe in Algeria, where they tend to avoid very sandy areas 3.
Help us share the gazeola of the natural world. Average number of offspring 1 Average number of offspring 1 AnAge Average gestation period 6 months Average gestation period days AnAge Average weaning age 3 months Range time to independence 1 low years Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity female 2 years Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity female Sex: Retrieved 13 March Family Bovidae subfamily Caprinae.
Dorcas Gazelle – Gazella dorcas : WAZA : World Association of Zoos and Aquariums
The ongoing threats to this species are habitat destruction and illegal hunting. In the last century, the populations of dorcas gazelle were partially destroyed in all the countries where it was found.
Slender-horned gazelle Gazella leptoceros. They also use a louder call made in cases of extreme danger or pain. Bates’s pygmy antelope N. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. This species is featured in: Salt limits the ability of plants to take up water through their roots.
There was a problem providing the content you requested
Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! However, they will drink if water is available 4. Which species are on the road to recovery? Within the first hour, the fawn attempts to stand, and it will suckle on this first day doras life 4.
Articles with ‘species’ microformats. The scientific name of the dorcas gazelle is Gazella dorcas. Dorcas gazelle fact file Description Biology Range Habitat Status Threats Conservation Find out more Glossary References Print factsheet Dorcas gazelle description Kingdom Animalia Phylum Chordata Class Mammalia Order Cetartiodactyla Family Bovidae Genus Gazella 1 The Dorcas gazelle is generally similar in appearance to the closely related Gazella gazellabut they are smaller, have longer ears and more strongly curved horns, which bow outwards then turn inwards and forwards at the tips 4.
International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Mammalian Species Average lifespan in the wild is unknown and may vary by population. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
They can get all the water they need from the plants they eat. In dune areas vegetation is also sparse and conditions are dry. In Israel, only gazelles remain. Horns of males are mm long and have rings. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesdorrcasrehabilitationdorczs storywildlife gazrlla, wildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
Males do not seem to participate in the care of the young, except indirectly through resource defense for the group. They have calls described in the communication section that help alert others in a herd to the presence of a predator. Tayassu White-lipped peccary T.
In extreme climates, where resources are scarce, they primarily associate in pairs.
Whippomorpha unranked clade Hippopotamidae Hippopotamus Hippopotamus H. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email.
Mammalian species Skin shivering, tail twitching, and taking bouncing leaps with its head high, also called stotting, are all used to warn others of the presence of a predator. Foraging techniques permit maximum energy intake with minimum energy output. Subspecies from north of the Sahara tend to be more ochre in colour, and have dark flanks and face-stripes, while populations in Israel and around the Red Sea are darker and more reddish 4.
Rodents of Unusual Size. The numerous subspecies survive on vegetation in grasslandsteppewadismountain desert and in semidesert climates of Africa and Arabia.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Pregnancy lasts around six months and the fawn is born with hair and open eyes.
The females’ horns are smaller and straighter.